YOUNG v. BISHOP, 88 Ariz. 140 (1960)
[…] If either of these theories “holds water”, so to speak, the judgment must be affirmed.

A.R.S. § 44-101, the statute of frauds provision, provides:

“No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:

* * * * * *

“6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged.”