YOUNG v. ARIZ. DEPT. OF ECONOMIC SEC., 139 Ariz. 233 (App. 1984)
[…] Importantly, the evidence revealed that appellant took his lunch hour either before or after his patrol, and although he was not paid a specific sum of money for his patrolling duties, he was not required to work overtime to make up for the time he was on patrol. This is evidence that appellant’s patrolling duties were part of his employment.

The fact that the school did not pay appellant previously allocated patrol money is not dispositive. Additionally, that he originally volunteered is immaterial. A.R.S. § 23-615 defines employment as “any service of whatever nature performed by an employee for the person employing him. . . .”

Appellant contends that “parking lot patrol” is not a duty listed on the job description he was given upon being hired, and therefore is not part of his employment. We find this argument unpersuasive.