YETMAN v. NAUMANN, 16 Ariz. App. 314 (1972)
[…] (Emphasis added)

A violation of A.R.S. § 38-503, subsec. B carries the risk of criminal prosecution. A.R.S. § 38-504 states:

“Any public officer or employee who knowingly, wilfully or intentionally conceals or fails to disclose any substantial interest or who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall forfeit his office.”

A.R.S. § 38-502 contains definitions and provides in paragraphs 5 and 6:

“5. `Remote interest’ means:

(a) That of a nonsalaried officer of a nonprofit corporation.
(b) That of a landlord or tenant of the contracting party.

(c) That of an attorney of a contracting party.

(d) That of a member of a nonprofit cooperative marketing association.
(e) The ownership of less than three per cent of the shares of a corporation for profit, provided the total annual income from dividends, including the value of stock dividends, from the corporation does not exceed five per cent of the total annual income of such officer or employee, and any other payments made to him by the corporation do not exceed five per cent of his total annual income.
(f) That of an officer in being reimbursed for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duty.
(g) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the incorporated city or town, political subdivision or state department, commission, agency, body or board of which he is an officer or employee, on the same terms and conditions as if he were not an officer or employee.
6. `Substantial interest’ means any interest, either direct or indirect, other than a remote interest.”

In support of its vagueness theory respondent made the following assertion both below and here:

“Certainly many persons are substantially interested in pollution control. A person suffering from respiratory disease is substantially interested in `decisions’ on this subject.