YARBROUGH v. MONTOYA-PAEZ, 214 Ariz. 1 (App. 2006)
[…] GAC Props., Inc., 14 Ariz.App. at 158, 481 P.2d at 528.

¶ 7 In requesting a change of venue pursuant to §12-408(A), Yarbrough sought to have the case transferred to Pima County. She claims Pima County is “the most convenient adjoining county” for purposes of § 12-407(A), which she contends is applicable. Section 12-407(A) provides: “If a change of venue is ordered, the court shall transfer the action to the most convenient adjoining county, unless the parties agree to some other county. . . .” (Emphasis added.) In

Page 4

subtle contrast, § 12-411(B) provides: “A change of venue or judge shall be to the most convenient county, or judge, to which the objections of the parties do not apply or are least applicable.” (Emphasis added.)