YARBROUGH v. MONTOYA-PAEZ, 214 Ariz. 1 (App. 2006)
[…] In re 2001 GMC Denali, 210 Ariz. 466, ¶ 26, 113 P.3d 112, 117
(App. 2005). Thus, when “`reasonably practical,'” we interpret related statutes “`[so] that they may be harmonious and consistent.'” In re Wilputte S., 209 Ariz. 318, ¶ 10,100 P.3d 929, 931 (App. 2004), quoting State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734
(1970).

¶ 23 We apply these principles in construing §12-407(A) together with § 12-411(B). Section 12-411 is preceded by these

Page 8

three statutes: § 12-408, “Procedure for change of venue when county is a party”; § 12-409, “Change of judge; grounds; affidavit”; and § 12-410, “Punishment for contempt for filing affidavit for change of judge prohibited.” The final statute in the venue series, § 12-411, entitled “Limitation on changes of venue or judge; selection of county or judge” states in its entirety:

A. Not more than one change of venue or one change of judge may be granted in any action, but each party shall be heard to urge his objections to a county or judge in the first instance.