YARBROUGH v. MONTOYA-PAEZ, 214 Ariz. 1 (App. 2006)
[…] Next, the respondent judge noted the mandate of § 12-407(A) that venue be changed “to the most convenient adjoining county,” which, here, “would mean either Pima County or Cochise County.” Based on the location and convenience of the parties and their counsel, the judge observed, “Pima County would seem to be the appropriate forum,” as least as between Pima and Cochise Counties. See generally § 12-406(B) (providing for change of venue when “the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change”). Ultimately, the respondent judge ruled:

Convenience may be relevant but the venue statute is primarily concerned with fairness and impartiality. Removing the case to Pima County would result in a different forum.