WYATT v. WEHMUELLER, 163 Ariz. 12 (App. 1989)
[…] Plaintiffs’ complaint sought only damages for breach of contract. It included no alternative request for rescission of the contract or cancellation of plaintiffs’ liability on the promissory note secured by the deed of trust. Plaintiffs’ conclusion that plaintiffs’ action would involve an adjudication of rights “incident to title” to the real property in question is therefore simply wrong.[1]

As we noted above, the trial court awarded appellees damages of $5,000 pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(A). That statute provides:

A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded or filed in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording or filing, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.

The trial court also awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $2,762 under A.R.S. § 12-349, which provides in pertinent part: