WYATT v. WEHMUELLER, 163 Ariz. 12 (App. 1989)
[…] The trial court also awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $2,762 under A.R.S. § 12-349, which provides in pertinent part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed

Page 17

five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.

3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.

4. Engages in abuse of discovery.

. . . .

F. In this section, `without substantial justification’ means that the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith.