WOODWARD v. CHIRCO CONST. CO., INC., 141 Ariz. 520 (App. 1984)
[…] The appellant contends that the warranty breach comes within A.R.S. § 12-548, which provides:

“An action for debt where indebtedness is evidenced by or founded upon a contract in writing executed within the state shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.”

The appellee, on the other hand, claims the action is not specifically within any special limitations statute and therefore comes under A.R.S. § 12-550:

“Actions other than for recovery of real property for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought within four years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.”,

or that it comes under A.R.S. § 12-542:

“. . . there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years . . . the following actions:

. . . . .

(3) For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another.”

The trial court rejected the six-year statute as inapplicable to the case. We do not have the benefit of the trial judge’s reasoning since he said only that “[t]his is not such an action.”