WOODWARD v. CHIRCO CONST. CO., INC., 141 Ariz. 520 (App. 1984)
[…] Since the action was filed May 17, 1976, it was not barred by the applicable six-year statute and the dismissal of the contract count was error.

In view of our disposition of this appeal, we do not address the questions of when the statute began to run, or whether it was tolled by the appellee’s attempts to repair.

Affirmed as to the negligence count. Reversed as to the contract count. Remanded for further proceedings.

HATHAWAY and HOWARD, JJ., concur.

[1] A fraud count was dismissed at the commencement of trial.
[2] A similar statute in Arizona, A.R.S. § 12-543(1), provides: “[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: 1. For debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing. . . .”