WILLIAMS v. MILES, 212 Ariz. 155 (App. 2006)
[…] It does not, therefore, comply with

Page 159

the conditions required by statute. On remand, therefore, we direct the court to consider providing assurance of payment for the costs and damages awarded as a condition of the stay.

CONCLUSION ¶ 18 For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the bond and remand for the trial court to set a bond in accordance with this opinion.

CONCURRING: ANN A. SCOTT TIMMER, Presiding Judge and PETER B. SWANN, Judge.[*]

[1] Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-1182(B) provides:

The appeal, if taken by the party in possession of the premises, shall not stay the execution of the judgment unless the superior court so orders, and appellant shall file a bond in an amount fixed and approved by the court, conditioned that appellant will prosecute the appeal to effect and will pay the rental value of the premises pending the appeal and all damages, costs, and rent adjudged against him by the superior court.

[2] When a separate final judgment has not been entered such a procedure also fails to stay execution of the judgment in its entirety.