WILLIAMS v. MILES, 212 Ariz. 155 (App. 2006)
[…] Further, if the landlords were not to prevail on the appeal, placement

Page 158

of those rents in the bond might prevent, or at least complicate, the recovery of rent for the continued possession during the appeal. Finally, the amount is at best an estimate and, assuming it is not exact, may require further action by the court prior to the resolution of the appeal.

¶ 14 None of these problems are presented by paying the rental value of the premises pending appeal as is set forth in the companion statute to A.R.S. § 12-1182(B). While A.R.S. §12-1182(B) governs FED appeals from superior court, its companion statute, § 12-1179(D) (Supp. 2005), governs FED appeals from justice court. It provides that:

The tenant shall pay to the clerk of the justice court, on or before each periodic rental due date during the pendency of the appeal, the amount of rent due under the terms of the lease or rental agreement. Such amounts shall be made payable by the justice court to the owner, landlord or agent as they accrue to satisfy the amount of periodic rent due under the lease or rental agreement.

¶ 15 When the legislature has explicitly stated a procedure in an earlier statute and then specifies the same procedure in a companion statute, we interpret the requirements to be similar See Ruth Fisher Elementary Sch. Dist. v. Buckeye Union High Sch.