WILLIAMS v. MILES, 212 Ariz. 155 (App. 2006)
[…] DISCUSSION A. JURISDICTION

¶ 9 The decision to accept jurisdiction over a special action is largely discretionary and should be reserved for “extraordinary circumstances.” State ex rel. Romley v. Fields, 201 Ariz. 321, 323, ¶ 4, 35 P.3d 82, 84 (App. 2001) (citations omitted). Special action jurisdiction is appropriate when there is “no `equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal.'” Ariz. R.P. Spec. Act. 1(a).

Page 157

Williams is entitled to a stay upon posting a bond in an amount approved by the court. A.R.S. § 12-1182(B); Tovar, 132 Ariz. at 551-52, 647 P.2d at 1149-50 (court erred in refusing to grant stay and “set a bond sufficient to `pay the rental value of the premises pending the appeal and all damages, costs, and rent adjudged against’ the [appellant]”). Williams contends that the court abused its discretion in setting the bond too high for her to pay and as a result, her underlying complaint and appeal will be affected and she will be displaced from her home. Thus, she has no adequate remedy available by appeal.