387 P.2d 809
[…] Despite this unequivocal language, the majority opinion audaciously advises the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, when determining whether a trader is a “proper person”, to “consider whether he will or has complied with” the imposition of the tax in question. So much for the majority’s “inconsistent” reasoning.
The majority opinion refers to 61 Stat. 641, §§ 105 and 109 (commonly referred to as the “Buck Act”) as a specific congressional authorization to the states to extend sales taxes to persons residing in or carrying on their business and to transactions occurring in “federal areas.” Section 110(e) of the Buck Act defines “federal area”:
“The term `Federal area’ means any lands or premises held or acquired by
Page 129
or for the use of the United States or any department, establishment, or agency of the United States; * * *.”
This definition does not include Indian reservations. An Indian reservation is land held by the United States for Indian use, not for use by the United States. See Your Food Stores, Inc. (NSL) v. Village of Espanola, 68 N.M. 327, 361 P.2d 950 (1961).