387 P.2d 809
[…] § 263 “Prohibition of trade by President. The President is authorized, whenever in his opinion the public interest may require the same, to prohibit the introduction of goods, or of any particular article, into the country belonging to any Indian tribe, and to direct all licenses to trade with such tribe to be revoked, and all applications therefor to be rejected. No trader to any other tribe shall, so long as such prohibition may continue, trade with any Indians of or for the tribe against which such prohibition is issued. R.S. § 2132.
§ 264 “Trading without license; white persons as clerks. Any person other than an Indian of the full blood who shall attempt to reside in the Indian country, or on any Indian reservation, as a trader, or to introduce goods, or to trade therein, without such license, shall forfeit all merchandise offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession, and shall moreover be liable to a penalty of $500 * * *.”
(D.C.Okla. 1943) (contractors on Fort Sill Military Reservation); Hill v. Joseph, 205 Misc. 441, 129 N.Y.S.2d 348
(1954) (concessionaires on Bedloe’s Island); Kiker v.