177 P.3d 334
[…] Because we conclude that the statute’s language is clear, we do not need to address legislative history.[10] See Prescott Newspapers, Inc., 163 Ariz. at 40, 785 P.2d at 1228.
Page 598
¶ 22 Rawlings argues that interpreting the statute as the trial court did, and as we do here, means that a member of a cooperative association could never challenge the liquidated damages provision imposed by the association even if the member could prove defenses such as fraud, lack of capacity, or lack of compliance with the statute of limitations. We disagree. Section 10-2016(D) provides that when a member breaches “any provision of the marketing contract regarding the sale or delivery or withholding of products,” the liquidated damages provision is valid and enforceable. The statute does not purport to limit defenses applicable to the enforceability of the contract itself.