177 P.3d 334
[…] Larson-Hegstrom Assocs., Inc. v. Jeffries, 145 Ariz. 329, 333, 701 P.2d 587, 591
(App. 1985). The situation before us, however, is not governed by the typical penalty analysis outlined above because the contract clause at issue is expressly authorized by A.R.S. § 10-2016(D) (2004), which relates to cooperative marketing association marketing contracts and provides as follows:
When provided in the by-laws, the marketing contract may fix, as liquidated damages, specific sums to be paid by the members to the association upon the breach by him of any provision of the marketing contract regarding the sale or delivery or withholding of products, and that the member will pay all costs, premiums for bonds, expenses and fees if an action is brought upon the contract by the association, and such provision shall be valid and enforceable in the courts.