219 P.3d 274
[…] Page 68
¶ 17 This defense differs materially from other justification defenses such as self-defense, A.R.S. § 13-404, and defense of third persons, A.R.S. § 13-406, because those defenses limit the use of force to those situations in which force is reasonably and immediately necessary to repel force.[5] Section 13-411 contains no such limitation.[6]
¶ 18 A.R.S. § 13-402(A) provides: “Unless inconsistent with the other sections of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force or deadly physical force or with some other superseding provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by law.” (Emphases added).