219 P.3d 274
[…] ¶ 15 “When interpreting a statute, our goal is `to fulfill the intent of the legislature that wrote it.'”Hussain, 189 Ariz. at 338, 942 P.2d at 1170 (quotin State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993)). To determine the legislative intent, we must examine the words of the statute, “the polic[ies] behind the statute[] and the evil[s] [it was] designed to remedy.” In re Estate of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, 151, ¶ 8, 150 P.3d 236, 238 (2007) (quoting Calvert v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 144 Ariz. 291, 294, 697 P.2d 684, 687 (1985)).
¶ 16 A.R.S. § 13-411 (Supp. 2008)[4] provides in relevant part:
A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission of burglary in the second or first degree under § 13-1507 or 13-1508, . . . second or first degree murder under § 13-1104 or 13-1105, or aggravated assault under § 13-1204, subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2.
Page 68
¶ 17 This defense differs materially from other justification defenses such as self-defense, A.R.S. § 13-404, and defense of third persons, A.R.S. § 13-406, because those defenses limit the use of force to those situations in which force is reasonably and immediately necessary to repel force.[5] Section 13-411 contains no such limitation.[6]
¶ 18 A.R.S. § 13-402(A) provides: “Unless inconsistent with the other sections of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force or deadly physical force or with some other superseding provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by law.” (Emphases added).