No. 2 CA-CV 2011-0071Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two, Department B.
[…] He asks us to vacate the court’s April 2007 order and direct it to “recalculate spousal maintenance [and reduce arrearages] based on . . . actual income at the time, not [on] an attributed amount based on a false premise.”[10] We review the trial court’s ruling on Kurt’s petition
Page 9
for modification for an abuse of discretion. See Fletcher v. Fletcher, 137 Ariz. 497, 497, 671 P.2d 938, 938 (App. 1983).
¶ 13 Section 25-327(A) provides that the maintenance provisions of a divorce decree may be modified “except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion . . . to modify or terminate.” Thus, spousal maintenance payments become vested and non-modifiable when they are due. See McClanahan v. Hawkins, 90 Ariz. 139, 142, 367 P.2d 196, 197 (1961) (no power to modify decree as to past-due installments); Jarvis v. Jarvis, 27 Ariz.