IN RE ARIZONA CODE OF JUD. ADMIN. § 6-209, 2009-75 (Ariz. 7-8-2009)
[…] “Standardized reassessment” means the state-approved tool designed to measure changes in the offender’s needs related to criminogenic behavior and propensity to re-offend.

B. Applicability. Pursuant to Az. Const. Art. 6, § 3 and A.R.S. §§ 12-251
and 13-901, the following procedures are adopted to govern the placement of persons on supervised probation by a court of limited jurisdiction.C. Purpose. To define what probation services are provided by the court to limited jurisdiction courts and to define funding sources for those services.D. Eligibility. A.R.S. § 12-251(A) provides:

“. . . Presentence investigations and probation services may be provided to the justice courts in each county for persons who are convicted of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or title 13, chapter 14, 35.1 or 36 and who are placed on supervised probation by the court. Presentence investigations and supervised probation services may be provided by a county probation office to a municipal court through an intergovernmental agreement entered into by the respective county and municipality. On approval of the presiding judge and in accordance with policies and procedures developed by the supreme court, the presiding judge of the superior court may direct that presentence investigations and supervised probation services be provided for other persons if a risk of violence exists or if it would be in the best interest of justice . . .”

Page 2

E. Agreements. Courts providing probation services to limited jurisdiction courts shall have a written agreement specifying services provided and the costs charged for those services.