RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] (d) The department of veterans’ services.
“Financial institution” means, as provided in A.R.S. § 14-5651(J)(2):
Page 2
[A] bank that is insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation and chartered under the laws of the United States or any state, a trust company owned by a bank holding company that is regulated by the federal reserve board or a trust company chartered under the laws of the United States or this state.
“Foreign personal representative” means “a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(19).
“Guardian” means “a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment but excludes a person who is merely a guardian ad litem” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(22).
“Guardian ad litem” means “a person appointed by the court to protect the interest of a minor or an incompetent in a particular case before the court” as provided in A.R.S. § 8-531(7).
“Personal representative” means a “personal representative includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. A general personal representative excludes a special administrator” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-1201(38).