RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] “Trainee” means a person who would qualify for certification as a fiduciary but for the lack of required experience and who is seeking to gain the required experience to qualify as a certified fiduciary by working under the active and direct supervision of a designated principalor certified fiduciary to perform authorized services, pursuant to this
Page 3
section. “Ward” means “a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. `Minor ward’ means a minor for whom a guardian has been appointed solely because of minority” as provided in A.R.S. § 14-5101(8).
B. Applicability. This section applies to the appointment and certification of fiduciaries pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5651(A) which provides: “Except as provided by subsection G of this section, the superior court shall not appoint a fiduciary unless that person is certified by the supreme court.” A.R.S § 14-5651(G) provides: “The requirements of this section do not apply to a financial institution. . . .” For eligibility for court appointment as a guardian, conservator or personal representative, all persons, public and business entities shall hold valid certification and comply with the requirements of this section, unless exempt pursuant to this section.