RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] (6) f. Two public members; and
(7) g. An additional member appointed by the chief justice.
b. In addition to the duties of the board in ACJA § 7-201(D), the board shall approve or deny a petition for exception to sit for the fiduciary examination pursuant to subsection (E)(1)(d).
6. Fund. A.R.S. § 8-135(A) establishes the confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund and specifies one of the purposes of the fund is for “. . . to performing the duties related to fiduciaries pursuant to § 14-5651. The supreme court shall administer the fund subject to legislative appropriation.” Further, A.R.S. § 14-5651(A) provides: “. . . The supreme court shall deposit, pursuant to §§ 35-146 and 35-147, the monies collected pursuant to this subsection in the confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund established by § 8-135.” A.R.S. § 14-5651(I) provides: “The supreme court may receive and expend monies from the confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund established pursuant to §8-135 for the purposes of performing the duties related to fiduciaries pursuant to this section.”
Page 5
E. Initial Certification. In addition to the requirements of ACJA § 7-201(E), the applicant shall meet the following requirements:
1. Eligibility for Certification as an Individual.
a. A.R.S. § 14-5651 provides:
C. An applicant for certification shall:
1. Be at least twenty-one years of age.
2. Be a citizen of this country.
3. Not have been convicted of a felony.
4. Attest that the applicant has not been found civilly liable in an action that involved fraud, misrepresentation, material omission, misappropriation, theft or conversion.
. . .
6. Consent in the application form to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for all actions arising under this article or article 6 of this chapter and appoint the fiduciary program coordinator as the lawful agent for the purpose of accepting service of process in any action, suit or proceeding that relates to duties of a fiduciary. . . .
b. In addition, the applicant, in order to sit for the fiduciary examination, shall possess one of the following:
(1) A high school diploma or a general equivalency diploma evidencing the passing of the general education development test.