RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] The supreme court may then also require the fiduciary to forfeit a cash deposit or surety bond to the extent necessary to compensate the court for the expenses it incurred to conduct the investigation and hearing.
d. This bond is separate from the requirements of A.R.S. §§ 14-5411(A) and-3603(A). A.R.S. § 14-5411(A) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection B, the court shall require a conservator to furnish a bond conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties according to law, with sureties as it shall specify. . . .” A.R.S § 14-3603(A) provides:
A bond is required of a personal representative unless either:
1. The will expressly waives the bond.
2. All of the heirs if no will has been probated, or all of the devisees under a will which does not provide for waiver of the bond, file with the court a written waiver of the bond requirement. A duly appointed guardian or conservator may waive on behalf of his ward or protected person unless the guardian or conservator is the personal representative.
3. The personal representative is a national banking association, a holder of a banking permit under the laws of this state, a savings and loan association authorized to conduct trust business in this state, a title insurance company which is qualified to do business under the laws of this state, a trust company holding a certificate to engage in trust business from the superintendent of financial institutions or the public fiduciary.