RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] court appointed guardian, conservator, or personal representative for cause or sanctioned by the court regarding the administration of a guardianship, conservatorship, or personal representative. The board shall refuse to renew the certification of the applicant if the applicant or an officer, director, partner, member, trustee, or manager of the applicant has a record of conviction by final judgment of a felony.
H. Complaints, Investigation, Disciplinary Proceedings and Certificationand Disciplinary Hearings. In addition to the requirements in ACJA § 7-201(H) the following requirements apply to certificate holders andtrainees:
1. Reporting of Complaints. A.R.S. § 14-5651
provides:
E. A person who in good faith provides information or testimony regarding a fiduciary’s misconduct or lack of professionalism is not subject to civil liability.
F. Persons appointed by the chief justice to serve in an advisory capacity to the fiduciary program, staff of the fiduciary program, hearing officers and employees of the administrative office of the courts who participate in the fiduciary program are immune from civil liability for conduct in good faith that relates to their official duties.
2. Possible Actions. Upon completion of an investigation concerning alleged acts of misconduct or violations by a certificate holder, which may or may not involve a hearing, the board may, in addition to any other actions specified in ACJA § 7-201(H):
a. Require the certificate holder forfeit the surety or cash bond; or forfeit the surety or cash bond to the extent necessary to compensate the court for the investigation and hearing process if applicable.
b. Determine and impose a civil penalty, pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5651(D). The civil penalty may not exceed $500 for each failure or violation and may not exceed an aggregate civil penalty of $15,000. The certified fiduciary shall pay the civil penalty to the supreme court for remission to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund.
3. Judicial Review. In addition to the requirements in ACJA § 7-201(H), the following requirements apply: A.R.S. § 14-5651(H) provides: “This section does not grant any fiduciary or any applicant for a certificate as a fiduciary the right to a direct appeal to the supreme court.”
I. Policies and Procedures for Board Members. These requirements are contained in ACJA § 7-201(I).
Page 20
J. Code of Conduct. This code of conduct is adopted by the supreme court to apply to all certified fiduciaries pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5651(A)(1) in the state of Arizona.