RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] k. Policies and procedures requiring an officer to administer a standardized reassessment and develop a new case plan for medium to high risk probationers once every six months; and
1. Policies and procedures requiring the supervising officer to develop a new case plan for probationers that assess as low risk on the standardized assessment or reassessment if an intervention to criminogenic risk or needs area is required. The officer shall document in the file that no case plan was completed if no intervention is required.
2. A.R.S. § 12-253(4) provides that adult probation officers shall:
Investigate cases referred to the officer for investigation by the court in which the officer is serving and report to the court. In an investigation for a presentence report, the adult probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the convicted person’s history of delinquency or criminality, social history, employment history, family situation, economic status, including the ability to contribute to reimbursement for the costs of person’s legal defense pursuant to § 11-584, education and personal habits. The presentence report shall contain a recommendation by the officer regarding contribution by the convicted person toward the cost of legal defense pursuant to § 11-584. The officer shall also promptly inquire into the physical, emotional and financial impact of the offense on the victim and the emotional and financial impact of the offense on the immediate family of the victim and shall notify the victim or the immediate family of the victim of the right to appear personally or by counsel at any aggravation or mitigation proceeding.
Page 11
3. For all probation eligible cases, presentence reports shall also contain case information related to criminogenic risk and needs as documented by the standardized risk assessment and other file and collateral information. The report shall also contain the officer’s recommendation for supervision and treatment services based upon the convicted person’s documented criminogenic risk and needs when authorized.
4. A.R.S. § 12-253(1) provides that adult probation officers shall “Make and file a complete record of persons placed under suspended sentence by the court, and of all reports made to the officer in writing or in person, in accordance with the conditions imposed by the court.” Adult probation officers shall immediately contact the law enforcement officer or agencies involved on receipt of an arrest notification to ascertain the nature and circumstances surrounding the contact and obtain a copy of any corresponding incident report or citation.