RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] The administrative director may amend or terminate funding agreements due to lack of funds, lack of financial need, or the court’sPage 6
failure to comply with applicable statutes, the approved plan, funding agreement or this section.
7. The administrative director may reallocate funds during the year based on documented need, current use of funds and approved plan or budget modifications.
8. A.R.S. § 12-262(2) provides that state aid for probation services shall “. . . supplement county funds provided for probation services.” A.R.S. § 12-265(C) provides: “No state funds may be used to increase any salaries funded under current county probation programs.”
a. A.R.S. § 12-267(D) provides: “State monies expended from the adult probation services fund shall be used to supplement, not supplant, county appropriations for the superior court adult probation department.”