RUTH V. McGREGOR, Chief Justice.
[…] failure to comply with applicable statutes, the approved plan, funding agreement or this section.
7. The administrative director may reallocate funds during the year based on documented need, current use of funds and approved plan or budget modifications.
8. A.R.S. § 12-262(2) provides that state aid for probation services shall “. . . supplement county funds provided for probation services.” A.R.S. § 12-265(C) provides: “No state funds may be used to increase any salaries funded under current county probation programs.”
a. A.R.S. § 12-267(D) provides: “State monies expended from the adult probation services fund shall be used to supplement, not supplant, county appropriations for the superior court adult probation department.” State funds shall not be used by the county for administrative overhead or to reduce the level of county funding available for adult probation services.
b. In accordance with the general appropriations act, probation department receipt of state probation monies is contingent on the county maintenance of expenditure levels for each probation program the previous fiscal year.
9. A.R.S. § 12-267(B) provides:
The chief fiscal officer shall establish and maintain separate accounts in the fund showing receipts and expenditures of monies from each source listed in subsection A of this section. The presiding judge of the superior court shall annually present to the board of supervisors for approval a detailed expenditure plan for the adult probation services fund accounts. Any modifications to the expenditure plan affecting state appropriations shall be made in accordance with the rules and procedures established by the supreme court. Any modifications to the expenditure plan affecting county appropriated funds shall be made in accordance with the policies established by the county. The chief fiscal officer shall disburse monies from the fund accounts only at the direction of the presiding judge of the superior court. The chief fiscal officer of each county shall, on or before August 31 of each year for the preceding fiscal year, submit an annual report to the supreme court showing the total amount of receipts and expenditures in each account of the adult probation services fund.
10. The court receiving state funding for standard probation services shall use allocated funds and interest only to aid standard probation services.