Administrative Order No. 2009-116Supreme Court of Arizona.
[…] 6. The receiving department shall not approve out-of-state travel for a transferred probationer unless approved by the sending department as well. A.R.S. § 13-3822 (B) provides:
Within seventy-two hours after a person moves from a county in which the person is registered, the person shall notify in writing the sheriff of the county from which the person moves. If the person is subject to community notification requirements, the sheriff of the county from which the person moves shall advise the local lawPage 12
enforcement agency of the county to which the person moves of the move. . . .
7. A.R.S. § 13-922 13-3822 (A) provides:
A. An adult probation officer shall not approve the residence of a probationer who has been convicted of a felony offense that requires the probationer to register pursuant to § 13-3821 in any multifamily dwelling unless the number of probationers who are required to register and who reside in the multifamily dwelling is less than ten per cent of the number of dwelling units that are contained in the multifamily dwelling. Not more than one probationer who is classified as a level three offender pursuant to §§ 13-3825 and 13-3826 shall reside in a multifamily dwelling.
B. Subsection A of this section does not apply to any of the following:
1. A person who was convicted of a sexual offense and who was placed on probation before the effective date of this section until that person changes residence.
2. A person who resides in a residential treatment facility or a person who participates in a supervised program that provides transitional services, including diagnostic evaluation, behavioral, medical, psychiatric, psychological and social service care.
3. A juvenile who resides with a parent or guardian.
4. A multifamily dwelling in an industrial or commercial zone.
C. This section does not limit the court’s discretion to prohibit or restrict, as a condition of probation, a person who is convicted of a sexual offense from residing in any multifamily dwelling.
D. A public entity or an employee of a public entity is not liable for any failure to prevent a violation of this section unless the public employee, acting within the scope of the public employee’s employment, intended to disregard the provisions of this section or to cause injury or was grossly negligent.
E. This section applies only in counties with a population of more than two million five hundred thousand persons.
F. For the purposes of this section: