Arizona Attorney General Opinion No. I17-006 (R17-005)
[…] These are minimum requirements; States are explicitly authorized to require voter registration databases to track additional information.  52 U.S.C. § 21084.

Nonetheless, HAVA expressly contemplates that a county may choose to maintain its own database.  If it does, HAVA requires that the county transmit “[a]ll voter registration information” it maintains to the official statewide database.  52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(vi) (requiring the statewide database to include “[a]ll voter registration information obtained by any local election official in the State”).  Any information that is not transferred to the statewide voter registration database is not part of the official voter record.  52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(viii).