Arizona Attorney General Opinion No. I17-006 (R17-005)
[…] See A.R.S. § 16-166(B) (requiring the county recorder to change the voter registration record when the voter provides new information).]

Analysis

  1. Neither Federal Nor State Law Prohibits Counties From Maintaining Their Own Voter Registration Databases.

As explained above, federal and state law not only permit counties to maintain voter registration databases, they expressly contemplate it.  E.g., 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(iv); A.R.S. § 16-168(J).  To ensure compliance with HAVA, “each county voter registration system is subject to approval by the Secretary of State for compatibility with the statewide voter registration database system,” A.R.S. § 16-168(J), which is the State’s sole official voter registration list, 52 U.S.C. § 21803(a)(1)(A)(viii).

  1. Counties Must Provide the Statewide Database All the Voter Registration Information That They Maintain.