Arizona Attorney General Opinion No. I17-006 (R17-005)
[…] • The voters’ precinct (A.R.S. § 16-168(C));
  • The voter or applicant’s status and information tracking back-end changes made to an applicant or voter’s record (e.g. the date of party change and the user who made the change) (52 U.S.C. § 20507(i); A.R.S. § 16-168(D)(10)).

Federal law.  As noted above, federal law requires any county that chooses to maintain its own database to transmit “[a]ll voter registration information” it maintains to the official statewide database, 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(vi).  HAVA requires that the database “contain[] the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State and assign[] a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State[.]”  52 U.S.C. § 21803(a)(1)(A)(ii)-(iii).