Arizona Attorney General Opinion No. I17-006 (R17-005)
[…] HAVA, enacted in response to voter-registration and other elections-administration problems in the 2000 Presidential election, requires each State to maintain a “single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level.”  52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A).  This statewide database “shall serve as the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections for Federal office in the State” and must include, at a minimum, the name, registration information, and a unique identifier for each voter.  52 U.S.C. § 21803(a)(1)(A)(viii).