Arizona Attorney General Opinion No. I17-003 (R17-008)
[…] This distinction is consistent with this Office’s previous observation that Arizona’s resign-to-run law is designed to assure that an incumbent’s attention is not diverted by campaigning.  See Ariz. Att’y Gen. Op. I82-001 at 2.

Second, the resign-to-run law explicitly states that an incumbent “shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election” only upon “the filing of a nomination paper pursuant to § 16-311, subsection A.”  A.R.S. § 38-296(B).  This subsection further clarifies that an “incumbent of a salaried elected office is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for the office.”  Id.  Thus the restrictions of the resign-to-run law adhere only upon the formal filing of papers, without regard to earlier indicia of a potential candidate’s subjective intentions.

Applying this construction to the question presented is straightforward.