ARIZONA ASSOC., OF PROVIDERS v. STATE, 223 Ariz. 6 (App. 2009)
[…] ¶ 42 Concerning Medicaid services for the developmentally disabled, the Division is a “managed care organization” (“MCO”) that contracts with providers to deliver those services See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-2(1)(B). Federal law requires that as an MCO, the Division shall provide the State “with adequate assurances . . . [that it] maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.” 42 U.S.C.A. 1396u-2(b)(5)(B). See also 42 U.S.C.A. 1396u-2(c)(1)(A)(i) (state that contracts with MCO must implement “[s]tandards for access to care so that covered services are available within reasonable timeframes and in a manner that ensures continuity of care and adequate primary care and specialized services capacity”). The corresponding federal regulation requires a state to ensure that the MCO “[m]aintains and monitors a network of appropriate providers that is . . . sufficient to provide adequate access to all services covered under the contract.”42 C.F.R. § 438.206(b)(1) (2009).