ARIZONA ASSOC., OF PROVIDERS v. STATE, 223 Ariz. 6 (App. 2009)
[…] Simply put, under Arizona law, an ISP does not entitle a developmentally disabled person to services that the Division lacks the funds to provide.[7] Therefore, contrary to Plaintiffs’ contention, state law does not render illegal the Division’s decision to suspend state-only services to the developmentally disabled.

2. The rate reductions do not violate state law. ¶ 30 Plaintiffs argue, and the superior court found, that the Division did not follow the process set out in state law for modifying provider rates. In support of this argument Plaintiffs cite A.R.S. §§ 36-557(K) (Supp. 2008) (the Division “shall establish a rate structure that ensures an equitable funding basis for private nonprofit or for profit agencies for [developmental disability] services”) and 36-2959(A) (Supp. 2008) (DES “shall contract with an independent consulting firm for an annual study of the adequacy and appropriateness of title XIX reimbursement rates”).

¶ 31 Although the cited provisions set out a process by which provider rates are evaluated regularly, they do not preclude DES or the Division from adjusting provider rates when a statewide fiscal emergency calls for it. See A.R.S. § 36-557(D) (“This article does not make [DES] or the state responsible for funding programs beyond the limits of legislative appropriation for the programs.”).

3. The service suspensions and rate reductions do not violate Article III of the Arizona Constitution. ¶ 32 In the superior court, Plaintiffs argued in part that the legislature, through

Page 16