ARIZ. DEPT. OF ECONOMIC SEC. v. MAGMA COPPER, 125 Ariz. 389 (App. 1980)
[…] We agree.

The pertinent parts of A.R.S. § 23-775 and § 23-727 which govern the issues herein provided:

§ 23-775. Disqualification from benefits An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

* * * * * *

2. For the ten consecutive weeks immediately subsequent to first filing a valid claim after he has been discharged for wilful or negligent misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the department, and in addition his maximum benefit amount shall be reduced by an amount equivalent to eight times his weekly benefit amount.

A.R.S. § 23-727(D) provides:

D. Benefits paid to an individual whose separation from work with any employer occurs under conditions found by the commission to be within the provisions of paragraph 1 or 2 of § 23-775, or for compelling personal reasons not attributable to the employer and not warranting disqualification for benefits, shall not be used as a factor in determining the future contribution rate of the employer from whose employment the individual so separated, but the employer shall establish the condition of such separation to the satisfaction of the commission by submitting such information as the commission requires within ten days after the date of notification or mailing of notice by the commission that the individual has first filed a claim for benefits.

Page 393

Since the phrase “misconduct connected with his work” is nowhere defined in the Employment Security Act, we must determine the meaning the Legislature intended to attach to those words.