APPLICATION OF TRICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., 92 Ariz. 373 (1962)
[…] If we assume, for the moment, that Trico had no right to serve in territory which it did not request in its application for delineation, it would nevertheless have a right to extend its service into territory contiguous to its requested boundaries, under the provisions of Section 40-281, Arizona Revised Statutes, the material portion of which reads as follows:

“A. (An) * * * electrical * * corporation shall not begin construction of a * * * line, plant or system, or

Page 389

any extension thereof, without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity.
“B. This section shall not require such corporation to secure such a certificate for an extension * * * into territory * * * contiguous to its * * * line, plant or system, and not theretofore served by a public service corporation of like character, or for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of business.”

We see no merit to this point.

Section 12-2021, Arizona Revised Statutes, provides: