APPLICATION OF TRICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., 92 Ariz. 373 (1962)
[…] Polar Water Co., 76 Ariz. 404, 265 P.2d 773.

Quite aside from statutory requirements the rescission or revocation of all or a portion of a certificate of public convenience and necessity requires strict compliance with the procedural prerequisites of notice and hearing. The Commission’s power to grant, amend or cancel certificates of convenience and necessity is limited to that expressly granted by the Constitution and laws of Arizona.

Section 40-252, Arizona Revised Statutes, provides in part:

“The Commission may at any time, upon notice to the corporation affected, and after opportunity to be heard as upon a complaint, rescind, alter or amend any order or decision made by it. * * *.”

In the consolidated applications which preceded the order complained of, no issue was tendered or made as to whether Trico’s certificate should be amended areawise.