ADMINISTRATIVE RISK MGT. v. UNIV. PHY., 182 Ariz. 262 (App. 1994)
[…] Therefore, no future or “tail” payment is required by UPI to ensure this coverage. Risk Management contends that it is not a private insurance carrier, and that it does not afford participants occurrence coverage as that term is defined in the private insurance industry. Risk Management contends that the program is actually a risk pool in which non-state agency participants “pay as they go,” with coverage beginning only after payments are made for the upcoming fiscal year. We agree with UPI that the program, as it applies to UPI, was intended to operate as occurrence coverage.

A. A.R.S. section 41-621(A)(3)

The coverage of the state insurance program is defined in A.R.S. section 41-621(A)(3). That statute provides that the Department of Administration is required to obtain insurance for its agencies, employees, “and such others as may be necessary to accomplish the functions or business of the state . . . against liability for acts or omissions of any nature while acting . . . in the course and scope of their employment . . . .” A.R.S. §41-621(A)(3).

1. Case Law

The statutory insurance coverage provided to UPI was for “liability for acts or omissions.” This language closely parallels the definition of occurrence coverage in the private insurance industry.