ADMINISTRATIVE RISK MGT. v. UNIV. PHY., 182 Ariz. 262 (App. 1994)
[…] Risk Management continued all coverage for acts and omissions that occurred prior to UMC’s

Page 264

departure, not requiring UMC to pay tail coverage.

In 1985, Risk Management extended this same occurrence coverage to UPI. Risk Management provided Physicians with malpractice coverage for their public and private clinical activities “under the provisions of A.R.S. § 41-621.” James Mullen, former Risk Manager, and Betsey Bayless, former Director of the Department of Administration, determined that Physicians fell within the statutory definition of “such others as may be necessary to accomplish the functions or business of the state” and that covering Physicians in their private clinical practice was in the “best interest of the state.” A.R.S. § 41-621(A)(3).

The extent of UPI coverage arose again in 1990 when the state insurance program was under reconsideration.