ABNER v. ARIZONA NEWSPAPERS, INC., 11 Ariz. App. 237 (1970)
[…] WAS THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS PROPERLY RAISED?

Although not specifically raised by the parties, this Court in reviewing the record noted an absence of a plea of the statute of frauds.

Rule 8(d) of the Rules of Civil Procedure reads as follows:

“8(d). Affirmative defenses. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction, * * * statute of frauds * * * and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. * * *.”

Page 240

Our statute of frauds reads in part, § 44-101:

“No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:

* * * * * *

“2. To charge a person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.”

A party must plead and prove the statute of frauds for it to be available. Our Supreme Court has stated regarding affirmative defense: