AARON v. FROMKIN, 196 Ariz. 224 (App. 2000)
[…] See id.

¶ 15 The speaker’s knowledge of the falsity of the statements is not a required element to proving fraud under A.R.S. section 44-1991(A)(2) either. See Davis, 123 Ariz. at 331, 599 P.2d at 784. The statute instead imposes only an affirmative duty not to mislead. See id. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ burden of proof requires only that they demonstrate that the statements were material and misleading. See A.R.S. §44-1991(A)(2).

¶ 16 The statute of limitations applicable to a claim brought under A.R.S. section 44-1991 is

Page 228

stated in A.R.S. section 44-2004(B) (Supp. 1998) and provides in relevant part:

[N]o civil action shall be brought under [A.R.S. § 44-2001 et seq.] to enforce any liability based on a violation of [A.R.S. § 44-1991 et seq.] unless brought within two years after discovery of the fraudulent practice on which the liability is based, or after the discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.

¶ 17 Plaintiffs filed their lawsuit on November 3, 1997, exactly two years after the bankruptcy court ruled that ARG’s assets belonged to the bankruptcy estate of Autobotics.