Administrative Order No. 2010-25Supreme Court of Arizona.
[…] The supervising probation officer shall document in the case record all contacts, information received pertaining to the incident, and actions taken as a result of the incident. Probations officers shall also document information, including but not limited to, violation behavior, positive progress and behavioral changes.
5. A.R.S. § 12-253(2) provides that adult probation officers shall “Exercise general supervision and observation over persons under suspended sentence, subject to control and direction by the court.”
a. Adult probation officers shall:
(1) Administer the standardized assessment within 30 days of a probationer’s placement on probation or initial release from custody if an assessment was not completed prior to sentencing;