Administrative Order No. 2010-25Supreme Court of Arizona.
[…] The supervising probation officer shall then address the remaining treatment or counseling areas in descending order.
c. The supervising officer shall administer or cause to have administered alcohol and drug tests on a variable schedule, when appropriate. The frequency of testing shall be dependent upon the probationer’s substance abuse history, unless otherwise directed by the court, and shall be documented in the case record.
6. A.R.S. § 12-253(3) provides that adult probation officers shall “Serve warrants, make arrests and bring persons before the court who are under suspended sentences. The officer has the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the officer’s duties.”
7. A.R.S. § 12-253(5) provides that adult probation officers shall “Secure and keep a complete identification record of every person released under a suspended sentence and a written statement of the conditions of the suspension.” Each standard probation officerPage 5
shall maintain verifiable case records for each probationer supervised, including, but not limited to:
a. A written statement of the ordered conditions of probation;
b. An individual case plan setting forth behavioral expectations for probationers that assess as medium or high risk on the standardized assessment;
c. Contact logs detailing the time, nature and location of each contact made with each person on standard probation.
8. A.R.S. § 12-253(6) provides that adult probation officers shall “Obtain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons placed under suspended sentence and report the information to the court.” Reports shall contain case information, including but not limited to, violation behavior, positive progress and behavioral changes while under supervision. Adult probation officers shall petition the court to terminate the period of probation based on the use of standardized assessments and an evaluation of the probationer’s compliance with the conditions of probation.
9. A.R.S. § 12-253(7) provides that adult probation officers shall “Bring defaulting probationers into court when in his judgment the conduct of the probationer justifies the court to revoke suspension of the sentence.”
a. Adult probation officers shall make a documented effort to locate an absconder. If the probationer is not located within 90 days, the supervising probation officers shall file a petition to revoke probation and request that the court issue a warrant.