1800 OCOTILLO v. THE WLB GROUP, 217 Ariz. 465 (App. 2008)
[…] The fact that such companion provisions do not exist supports rejecting Ocotillo’s contention.

¶ 13 In sum, we decide that A.R.S. § 10-2234 does not reflect a public policy prohibiting enforcement of limitation-of-liability provisions in all professional service contracts.

B. ¶ 14 Ocotillo next contends that A.R.S. § 32-1159
(2002) reflects a public policy against enforcement of limitation-of-liability provisions in construction contracts and architect-engineer professional service contracts, like the Contract at issue in this case. Section 32-1159 provides in relevant part as follows:

A. A covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract or architect-engineer professional service contract that purports to indemnify, to hold harmless or to defend the promisee[4] from or against liability for loss or damage resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or the promisee’s agent, employees or indemnitee is against the public policy of this state and is void.
. . . .
C. This section applies to all contracts entered into between private parties. . . .

According to Ocotillo, the prohibition against permitting professionals like WLB from enforcing provisions designed to exculpate themselves from liability for their sole negligence necessarily prohibits limitation-of-liability provisions.