1800 OCOTILLO v. THE WLB GROUP, 217 Ariz. 465 (App. 2008)
[…] Id.; Morganteen v. Cowboy Adventures, Inc., 190 Ariz. 463, 465-66, 949 P.2d 552, 554-55
(App. 1997). Ocotillo argues that public policy in Arizona prohibits enforcement of limitation-of-liability provisions in professional service contracts, such as the Contract at issue in this case.

Page 470

A. ¶ 10 As evidence of Arizona’s public policy against limitation-of-liability provisions in professional service contracts, Ocotillo relies first on Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 10-2234 (2004), which provides as follows:

A shareholder of a professional corporation is personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by the shareholder or by any person under the shareholder’s direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of the professional corporation to the person for whom the professional services are rendered.