ZIMMER v. PETERS, 176 Ariz. 426 (App. 1993)
[…] A person is presumed competent to testify as a witness in a civil proceeding. As stated in A.R.S. section 12-2201(A), “Every person, including a party, may testify in

Page 429

any civil or criminal proceeding, or before any person who has authority to receive evidence, except as otherwise expressly provided by law.” See also Ariz.R.Evid. 601 (“Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules or by statute.”)

Exceptions to the presumption of competency are provided by A.R.S. section 12-2202, which states:

The following shall not be witnesses in a civil action:
1. Persons who are of unsound mind at the time they are called to testify.
2. Children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify, or of relating them truly.

The term “unsound mind” has been judicially defined: