ZIMMER v. PETERS, 176 Ariz. 426 (App. 1993)
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (A.R.S.) section 12-2101(B).

The plaintiff’s only evidence of the defendants’ negligence consisted of her own testimony. If the plaintiff was properly determined to be incompetent, summary judgment would be appropriate. See Orme School v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 310, 802 P.2d 1000, 1009 (1990) (defendant may obtain summary judgment by demonstrating that the plaintiff cannot make out a prima facie case).

A person is presumed competent to testify as a witness in a civil proceeding. As stated in A.R.S. section 12-2201(A), “Every person, including a party, may testify in

Page 429

any civil or criminal proceeding, or before any person who has authority to receive evidence, except as otherwise expressly provided by law.” See also Ariz.R.Evid. 601 (“Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules or by statute.”)

Exceptions to the presumption of competency are provided by A.R.S. section 12-2202, which states:

The following shall not be witnesses in a civil action: