ALAFACE v. NATIONAL INV. CO., 181 Ariz. 586 (App. 1994)
[…] An action by the purchaser to void such transaction shall be brought within three years of the date of execution of the purchase agreement by the purchaser. In any such action, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the court.

Thus, the Alafaces were entitled to bring an action to void or rescind their purchase of lot 657 from NIC.

The Alafaces argue that they are entitled to money damages for NIC’s failure to comply with subdivision reporting requirements because another section entitled “Civil Liabilities,” A.R.S. section 32-2183.03(H), provides that nothing contained in that section “shall be construed to preclude any other remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” Section 32-2183.03, however, applies only to subdividers or agents; it does not refer to civil liabilities of owners.