A.P.R. MANAGE. v. DEPT. OF LIQ. LICENSES, 153 Ariz. 490 (App. 1986)
[…] The Department contends that the first condition was not fulfilled in this case because the Department did not receive the recommendation of the Apache County Board of Supervisors until 93 days after the filing of A.P.R.’s application. Therefore the Department argues that the trial court exceeded

Page 491

its authority when it compelled the issuance of a liquor license on grounds of the Department’s failure to act upon A.P.R.’s application within 105 days. We agree.

The trial court’s decision was based on its construction of the 1984 amended version of A.R.S. § 4-201(E), which specifies the procedure for consideration of liquor license applications. The statute provides:

E. Upon receipt of an application for a spirituous liquor license, the superintendent shall set such application for hearing by the board upon a date following the expiration of the time fixed for the submitting of the certified order by the governing body of the city or town or the board of supervisors. If the city or town or the county recommends approval of the license no hearing is required unless the superintendent decides that the public convenience requires that and the best interest of the community will be substantially served if a hearing is held. If no hearing is requested by the board, the application will be approved within seventy-five days after the filing of the application. If the recommendation is for disapproval of an application or if no recommendation is received, the board shall hold a hearing. The certified order, the reasons contained therein and the summary of the testimony and other evidence supporting the city, town or county disapproval of recommendation shall be read into the record before the board and shall be considered as evidence by the board. The board shall consider the certified order together with other facts and a report of the superintendent if requested by the board relating to the qualifications of the applicant. If the governing body of the city or town or the board of supervisors fails to return to the board, as provided in subsections C and D, its order of approval or disapproval within sixty days after filing of the application, the board shall proceed with further consideration of the application by holding an administrative hearing. The board shall approve or disapprove each application within one hundred five days after filing of the application.

Laws 1984, Ch. 322, § 5.

Because we conclude that the trial court erred in its interpretation of A.R.S. § 4-201(E), as amended, we note the following.