A.J. BAYLESS MARKETS v. INDUSTRIAL COM’N, 134 Ariz. 243 (App. 1982)
[…] Claimant was seen by the doctors on June 11, 1980, and the committee filed a report with the Commission on June 25, 1980. Copies were sent on June 26, 1980 to the attorneys of record for each party. Thereafter, on July 21, 1980, the administrative law judge issued an award for a compensable claim.

The petitioners contend that they were improperly denied the right to cross-examine the authors of the medical report. It is not disputed that the carrier had the right to cross-examine the authors of the report;

Page 245

A.R.S. § 23-901.03(D) provides that “[t]he committee or any member thereof making the report shall be subject to examination upon demand of any interested party.” Petitioners’ argument is that since there are no procedural rules or statutory provisions pertaining to reports submitted after the last hearing, they had no notice of the time in which an objection must be made or cross-examination requested.