A.H. v. ARIZONA PROPERTY AND CAS. INS., 190 Ariz. 526 (1997)
[…] At first glance this action might appear to arise from statute because the dispositive legal issue is resolved by interpreting a statute. However, a closer examination of the purpose and operation of the group of statutes involved reveals otherwise.

Sections 20-661 to 20-680 obligate the Fund to step into the shoes of insolvent insurers and adjust, compromise, settle, and

Page 530

pay covered claims that arise under insurance contracts. It may also deny claims, and defend and indemnify as necessary. See
§ 20-667 (C) (“The fund is deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all the rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.”).